Award Juries

The complete jury panels for the Arthur C. Clarke Award

2017 Jury: Shana Worthen, Paul March-Russell, Una McCormack, Charles Christian, Andrew McKie; Andrew M. Butler (chair)

Winner: to be announced in 2017

2016 Jury: Liz Bourke, Leila Abu El Hawa, David Gullen, Andrew McKie, Ian Whates Andrew M. Butler (chair)

Winner: Children of Time – Adrian Tchaikovsky

2015 Jury: Leila Abu El Hawa, Sarah Brown, Lesley Hall, Duncan Lawie, Nicholas Whyte; Andrew M. Butler (chair)

Winner: Station Eleven – Emily St. John Mandel

2014 Jury: Sarah Brown, Lesley Hall, Georgie Knight, Duncan Lawie, Ian Whates; Andrew M. Butler (chair)

Winner: Ancillary Justice – Ann Leckie

2013 Jury: Robert Grant, Juliet E. McKenna, Nickianne Moody, Ruth O’Reilly, Liz Williams; Andrew M. Butler (chair)

Winner: Dark Eden – Chris Beckett

2012 Jury: Robert Grant, Martin Lewis, Juliet E. McKenna, Nickianne Moody, Phil Nanson; Andrew M. Butler (chair)

Winner: The Testament of Jessie Lamb – Jane Rogers

2011 Jury: Jon Courtenay Grimwood, Martin Lewis, Phil Nanson, Paul Skevington, Liz Williams; Paul Billinger (chair)

Winner: Zoo City – Lauren Beukes

2010 Jury: Chris Hill, Jon Courtenay Grimwood, Rhiannon Lassiter, Paul Skevington, Francis Spufford; Paul Billinger (chair)

Winner: The City and The City – China Miéville

2009 Jury: Robert Hanks, Chris Hill, Rhiannon Lassiter, Pauline Morgan, Ruth O’Reilly; Paul Billinger (chair)

Winner: Song of Time – Ian R. MacLeod

2008 Jury: Pat Cadigan, Niall Harrison, Pauline Morgan, Francis Spufford, Claire Weaver; Paul Billinger (chair)

Winner: Black Man – Richard Morgan

2007 Jury: Pat Cadigan, Niall Harrison, Dave Palmer, Graham Sleight, Claire Weaver; Paul Billinger (chair)

Winner: Nova Swing – M. John Harrison

2006 Jury: Stuart Carter, Simon Morden, Dave Palmer, David Pringle, Graham Sleight; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Air – Geoff Ryman

2005 Jury: Mark Bould, Carol Ann Kerry Green, Mark Greener, Dave Palmer, Justina Robson; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Iron Council – China Miéville

2004 Jury: Mark Bould, Iain Emsley, Carol Ann Kerry Green, Dave Palmer, Geoff Ryman; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Quicksilver – Neal Stephenson

2003 Jury: Tony Cullen, Iain Emsley, Paul McAuley, Doug Millard, Liz Sourbut; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: The Separation – Christopher Priest

2002 Jury: Paul Billinger, Tony Cullen, Doug Millard, Liz Sourbut, Lisa Tuttle; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Bold as Love – Gwyneth Jones

2001 Jury: Paul Billinger, Gary Dalkin, Doug Millard, Caroline Mullan, Lisa Tuttle; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Perdido Street Station – China Miéville

2000 Jury: Claire Brialey, Gary Dalkin, Doug Millard, Caroline Mullan, Kim Newman; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Distraction – Bruce Sterling

1999 Jury: Claire Brialey, Tanya Brown, John Clute, Farah Mendlesohn; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Dreaming in Smoke – Tricia Sullivan

1998 Jury: Tanya Brown, Andrew M. Butler, John Clute, Farah Mendlesohn; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: The Sparrow – Mary Doria Russell

1997 Jury: Mark Birdwood, Andrew M. Butler, Maurice Goldsmith, Steve Jeffery, Gwyneth Jones, Ian Watson; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: The Calcutta Chromosome – Amitav Ghosh

1996 Jury: Maurice Goldsmith, Steve Jeffery, David Langford, Maggie McDonald, David Seed, Ian Watson; Paul Kincaid (chair)

Winner: Fairyland – Paul McAuley

1995 Jury: Chris Amies, John Gribbin, David Langford, Maggie McDonald, Mark Plummer, David Seed; David V. Barrett (chair)

Winner: Fools – Pat Cadigan

1994 Jury: Chris Amies, Catie Cary, John Gribbin, Jeff Kipling, Mark Plummer, Maureen Speller; David V. Barrett (chair)

Winner: Vurt – Jeff Noon

1993 Jury: Catie Cary, Maurice Goldsmith, Jeff Kipling, Kev McVeigh, Mark Plummer, Maureen Speller: David V. Barrett (chair)

Winner: Body of Glass – Marge Piercy

1992 Jury: Neil Gaiman, Maurice Goldsmith, Roz Kaveney, Kev McVeigh, Cecil Nurse; Maxim Jakubowski (chair)

Winner: Synners – Pat Cadigan

1991 Jury: David V. Barrett, Neil Gaiman, Maurice Goldsmith, Roz Kaveney, Cecil Nurse, George Teeling-Smith; Maxim Jakubowski (chair)

Winner: Take Back Plenty – Colin Greenland

1990 Jury: David V. Barrett, Mary Gentle, Maxim Jakubowski, Maureen Porter

Winner: The Child Garden – Geoff Ryman

1989 Jury: Mary Gentle, Maurice Goldsmith, George Hay, Maxim Jakubowski, Maureen Porter, Andy Sawyer

Winner: Unquenchable Fire – Rachel Pollack

1988 Jury: Maurice Goldsmith, George Hay, Edward James, Paul Kincaid, David Pringle, Andy Sawyer

Winner: The Sea and Summer – George Turner

1987 Jury: John Clute, Maurice Goldsmith, George Hay, Edward James, Paul Kincaid, Mike Moir

Winner: The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood