Award Shortlists

The complete shortlists for the Arthur C. Clarke Award by year are as follows:

2016

2015

2014

2013

  • Nod – Adrian Barnes (Bluemoose)
  • Dark Eden – Chris Beckett (Corvus) – WINNER
  • Angelmaker – Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann)
  • The Dog Stars – Peter Heller (Headline)
  • Intrusion – Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
  • 2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

2012

  • Hull Zero Three – Greg Bear (Gollancz)
  • The End Specialist – Drew Magary (Harper Voyager)
  • Embassytown – China Miéville (Macmillan)
  • The Testament of Jessie Lamb – Jane Rogers (Sandstone Press) – WINNER
  • Rule 34 – Charles Stross (Orbit)
  • The Waters Rising – Sheri S. Tepper (Gollancz)

2011

  • Zoo City – Lauren Beukes (Angry Robot) – WINNER
  • The Dervish House – Ian McDonald (Gollancz)
  • Monsters of Men – Patrick Ness (Walker Books)
  • Generosity – Richard Powers (Atlantic Books)
  • Declare – Tim Powers (Corvus)
  • Lightborn – Tricia Sullivan (Orbit)

2010

  • The City & The City – China Miéville (Macmillan) – WINNER
  • Spirit – Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
  • Yellow Blue Tibia – Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  • Galileo’s Dream – Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins
  • Far North – Marcel Theroux (Faber & Faber)
  • Retribution Falls – Chris Wooding (Gollancz)

2009

  • Song of Time – Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing) – WINNER
  • The Quiet War – Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
  • House of Suns – Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)
  • Anathem –  Neal Stephenson (Atlantic)
  • The Margarets –  Sheri S. Tepper (Gollancz)
  • Martin Martin’s on the Other Side –  Mark Wernham (Jonathan Cape)

2008

  • Black Man – Richard Morgan (Gollancz) – WINNER
  • The Red Men – Matthew de Abaitua (Snow Books)
  • The H-Bomb Girl – Stephen Baxter (Faber & Faber)
  • The Carhullan Army – Sarah Hall (Faber & Faber)
  • The Raw Shark Texts – Steven Hall (Canongate)
  • The Execution Channel – Ken MacLeod (Orbit)

2007

  • Nova Swing – M. John Harrison (Gollancz) – WINNER
  • End of the World Blues – Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Gollancz)
  • Oh Pure and Radiant Heart – Lydia Millet (Heinemann)
  • Hav – Jan Morris (Faber)
  • Gradisil – Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  • Streaking – Brian Stableford (PS Publishing)

2006

  • Air – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
  • Never Let Me Go – Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Learning The World – Ken MacLeod
  • Pushing Ice – Alastair Reynolds
  • Accelerando – Charles Stross
  • Banner Of Souls – Liz Williams

2005

  • Iron Council – China Miéville – WINNER
  • River of Gods – Ian McDonald
  • Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
  • Market Forces – Richard Morgan
  • The Time Traveler’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger
  • The System of the World – Neal Stephenson

2004

  • Quicksilver – Neal Stephenson – WINNER
  • Coalescent – Stephen Baxter
  • Darwin’s Children – Greg Bear
  • Pattern Recognition – William Gibson
  • Midnight Lamp – Gwyneth Jones
  • Maul – Tricia Sullivan

2003

  • The Separation – Christopher Priest – WINNER
  • Kil’n People – David Brin
  • Light – M. John Harrison
  • The Scar – China Miéville
  • Speed of Dark – Elizabeth Moon
  • The Years of Rice and Salt – Kim Stanley Robinson

2002

  • Bold As Love – Gwyneth Jones – WINNER
  • Pashazade – Jon Courtenay Grimwood
  • Fallen Dragon – Peter F. Hamilton
  • The Secret of Life – Paul J. McAuley
  • Mappa Mundi – Justina Robson
  • Passage – Connie Willis

2001

  • Perdido Street Station – China Miéville – WINNER
  • Parable of the Talents – Octavia E. Butler
  • Ash: A Secret History – Mary Gentle
  • Cosmonaut Keep – Ken MacLeod
  • Revelation Space – Alastair Reynolds
  • Salt – Adam Roberts

2000

  • Distraction – Bruce Sterling – WINNER
  • Manifold: Time – Stephen Baxter
  • The Bones of Time – Kathleen Ann Goonan
  • Silver Screen – Justina Robson
  • Cryptonomicon – Neal Stephenson
  • A Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge

1999

  • Dreaming In Smoke – Tricia Sullivan – WINNER
  • Earth Made Of Glass – John Barnes
  • Time On My Hands – Peter Delacorte
  • The Cassini Division – Ken MacLeod
  • The Extremes – Christopher Priest
  • Cavalcade – Alison Sinclair

1998

  • The Sparrow – Mary Doria Russell – WINNER
  • Titan – Stephen Baxter
  • Glimmering – Elizabeth Hand
  • Days – James Lovegrove
  • Nymphomation – Jeff Noon
  • The Family Tree – Sheri S. Tepper

1997

  • The Calcutta Chromosome – Amitav Ghosh – WINNER
  • Voyage – Stephen Baxter
  • Engines of God – Jack McDevitt
  • Blue Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Gibbon’s Decline and Fall – Sheri S. Tepper
  • Looking for the Mahdi – N. Lee Wood

1996

  • Fairyland – Paul J. McAuley – WINNER
  • The Star Fraction – Ken MacLeod
  • Happy Policeman – Patricia Anthony
  • The Time Ships – Stephen Baxter
  • The Prestige – Christopher Priest
  • The Diamond Age – Neal Stephenson

1995

  • Fools – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
  • Mother of Storms – John Barnes
  • North Wind – Gwyneth Jones
  • Pasquale’s Angel – Paul J. McAuley
  • Towing Jehovah – James Morrow
  • Alien Influences – Kristine Kathryn Rusch

1994

  • Vurt – Jeff Noon – WINNER
  • A Million Open Doors – John Barnes
  • Ammonite – Nicola Griffith
  • Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
  • The Iron Dragon’s Daughter – Michael Swanwick
  • The Broken God – David Zindell

1993

  • Body of Glass – Marge Piercy – WINNER
  • Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Hearts, Hands and Voices – Ian McDonald
  • Destroying Angel – Richard Paul Russo
  • Stations of the Tide – Michael Swanwick
  • Correspondence – Sue Thomas
  • Lost Futures – Lisa Tuttle
  • Doomsday Book – Connie Willis

1992

  • Synners – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
  • Eternal Light – Paul J. McAuley
  • Raft – Stephen Baxter
  • White Queen – Gwyneth Jones
  • Subterranean Gallery – Richard Paul Russo
  • The Hyperion Cantos – Dan Simmons

1991

  • Take Back Plenty – Colin Greenland – WINNER
  • Rats & Gargoyles – Mary Gentle
  • Use of Weapons – Iain M. Banks
  • Red Spider, White Web – Misha Nogha
  • Farewell Horizontal – K.W. Jeter
  • The City, Not Long After – Pat Murphy

1990

  • The Child Garden – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
  • A Child Across the Sky – Jonathan Carroll
  • A Mask for the General – Lisa Goldstein
  • Desolation Road – Ian McDonald
  • Soldiers of Paradise – Paul Park
  • Ivory – Mike Resnick
  • Neverness – David Zindell

1989

  • Unquenchable Fire – Rachel Pollack – WINNER
  • Empire of Fear – Brian Stableford
  • Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas – Michael Bishop
  • Rumours of Spring – Richard Grant
  • Kairos – Gwyneth Jones
  • Life During Wartime – Lucius Shepard
  • Whores of Babylon – Ian Watson

1988

  • The Sea and Summer – George Turner – WINNER
  • Fiasco – Stanislaw Lem
  • Ancient of Days – Michael Bishop
  • Aegypt – John Crowley
  • Replay – Ken Grimwood
  • Gráinne – Keith Roberts
  • Memoirs of an Invisible Man – H.F. Saint

1987

  • The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood – WINNER
  • The Ragged Astronauts – Bob Shaw
  • Eon – Greg Bear
  • Stars in my Pocket like Grains of Sand – Samuel R. Delany
  • Escape Plans – Gwyneth Jones
  • The Memory of Whiteness – Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Queen of the States – Josephine Saxton
  • Green Eyes – Lucius Shepard