2014 Submissions – All

The Arthur C. Clarke Award has received a record-breaking number of submissions for its 2014 prize

A total of 121 eligible books have been put forward by 42 separate publishing imprints, the most ever received by the award and smashing the previous high record set only last year of 82 books received from 32 publishing imprints.

This is not a long list in the traditional sense, rather a list of every eligible title submitted by publishers for consideration by the award’s judging panel. Releasing this information has proved highly popular in previous years, and is offered as a snapshot of the current state of science fiction publishing and to help readers everywhere get a fuller understanding of the judging process before the official short list is announced in March.

Books submitted for the Arthur C. Clarke Award 2014

Finches Of Mars by Brian W Aldiss (The Friday Project)

iD by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot)

Jupiter War by Neal Asher (Tor)

Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood (Bloomsbury)

The Beautiful Land by Alan Averill (Titan)

Fortune’s Pawn by Rachel Bach (Orbit)

The Gods Of Atlantis by Alan K Baker (Snowbooks)

Dream London by Tony Ballantyne (Solaris)

Gideon Smith And The Mechanical Girl by David Barnett (Snowbooks)

Lexicon by Max Berry (Mulholland Books)

Proxima by Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)

The Beauty Of Murder by AK Benedict (Orion)

Terra by Mitch Benn (Gollancz)

The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes (HarperCollins)

Without Warning by John Birmingham (Titan)

The Aylesford Skull by James P Blaylock (Titan)

What Lot’s Wife Saw by Ionna Bourazopoulou (Black & White Publishing)

Tourmaline by James Brogden (Snowbooks)

Bedlam by Christopher Brookmyre (Orbit)

The Serene Invasion by Eric Brown (Solaris)

Arctic Rising by Tobias S Buckell (Del Rey)

The Lost Fleet: Beyond The Frontier by Jack Campbell (Titan)

Dreams And Shadows by Robert C Cargill (Gollancz)

The Bone Dragon by Alexia Casale (Faber & Faber)

The Lives Of Tao by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot)

The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke (Angry Robot)

Conquest by John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard (Headline)

Abaddon’s Gate by James A Corey (Orbit)

The Secret Knowledge by Andrew Crumey (Dedalus)

Homeland by Cory Doctorow (Titan)

Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow (Titan)

The Rapture Of The Nerds by Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross (Titan)

The Arrows of Time by Greg Egan (Gollancz)

The Circle by Dave Eggers (Hamish Hamilton)

Fearsome Dreamer by Laure Eve (Hot Key Books)

The Fictional Man by Al Ewing (Solaris)

Queen Of Nowhere by Jaine Fenn (Gollancz)

Seoul Survivors by Naomi Foyle (Jo Fletcher Books)

The Stranger’s Shadow by Max Frei (Gollancz)

Convergence by Mike French (Elsewhen Press)

The Ocean At The End Of The Lane by Neil Gaiman (Headline)

Marauder by Gary Gibson (Tor)

The Falling Sky by Pippa Goldschmidt (Freight)

Ectopia by Martin Goodman (Barbican Press)

Parasite by Mira Grant (Orbit)

2121 by Susan Greenfield (Head of Zeus)

Shopocalypse by David Gullen (Clarion)

The Humans by Matt Haig (Canongate)

Crash by Guy Haley (Solaris)

Stray by Monica Hesse (Hot Key Books)

Wolfhound Century by Peter Higgins (Gollancz)

The Folded Man by Matt Hill (Sandstone Press)

The Secret Of Abu el Yezdi by Mark Hodder (Del Rey)

A History Of The Future In 100 Objects by Adrian Hon (Skyhook)

The Darwin Elevator by Jason M. Hough (Titan)

Dust by Hugh Howey (Century)

Valour’s Choice by Tanya Huff (Titan)

Apocalypse Now Now by Charlie Human (Century)

God’s War by Kameron Hurley (Del Rey)

Phoenicia’s Worlds Benjamin Jeapes (Solaris)

Alias Hook by Lisa Jensen (Snowbooks)

The Clone Rebellion: The Clone Republic Stephen L. Kent (Titan)

The Curiosity by Stephen Kiernan (John Murray Press)

Doctor Sleep by Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)

The Gardener From Ochakov by Andrey Kurkov (Harvill Secker)

Autodrome by Kim Lakin-Smith (Snowbooks)

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

Familiar by Robert J Lennon (Serpent’s Tail)

The Detainee by Peter Liney (Jo Fletcher Books)

The Best Of All Possible Worlds by Karen Lord (Jo Fletcher Books)

Age Of Voodoo by James Lovegrove (Solaris)

The Disestablishment Of Paradise by Philip Mann (Gollancz)

The Night Itself by Zoe Marriott (Walker Books)

We Are Here by Michael Marshall (Orion)

Evening’s Empires by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)

Starhawk by Jack McDevitt (Headline)

Planesrunner by Ian McDonald (Jo Fletcher Books)

Love Minus Eighty by Will McIntosh (Orbit)

Resonance by John Meaney (Gollancz)

The Fall by Claire Merle (Faber & Faber)

The Eidolon by Libby McGugan (Solaris)

The Man With The Compound Eyes by Wu Ming-Yi (Harvill Secker)

Hidden Among Us by Katie Moran (Walker Books)

The Curve Of The Earth by Simon Morden (Orbit)

Nexus by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot)

More Than This by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)

Sufficiently Advanced Technology by Christopher Nuttall (Elsewhen Press)

A Tale For The Time Being by Ruth Ozeki (Canongate)

Reviver by Seth Patrick (Macmillan)

Red Moon by Benjamin Percy (Hodder & Stoughton)

Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L Powell (Solaris)

The Long War by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter (Doubleday)

Fiddlehead by Cherie Priest (Tor)

The Adjacent by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

Abyss by Tricia Rayburn (Faber & Faber)

On The Steel Breeze by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)

Cooking With Bones by Jess Richards (Sceptre)

Shaman by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

Gemsigns by Stephanie Saulter (Jo Fletcher Books)

Limit by Franz Schätzing (Jo Fletcher Books)

The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon (Bloomsbury)

Life On The Preservation by Jack C Skillingstead (Solaris)

Mr Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan (Atlantic Books)

The Age Of Scorpio by Gavin G Smith (Gollancz)

The Machine by James Smythe (Blue Door)

Arteess: Conflict by James Starling (Elsewhen Press)

Fiend by Peter Stenson (William Heinemann)

Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross (Orbit)

Theatre Of The Gods by M Suddain (Jonathan Cape)

The City Of Devi by Manil Suri (Bloomsbury)

Osiris by EJ Swift (Del Rey)

Blood Donors by Steve Tasane (Walker Books)

Strange Bodies by Marcel Theroux (Faber & Faber)

The Violent Century by Lavie Tidhar (Hodder & Stoughton)

Your Brother’s Blood by David Towsey (Jo Fletcher Books)

Necessary Evil by Ian Tregillis (Orbit)

The Coldest War by Ian Tregillis (Orbit)

The Healer by Antti Tuomainen (Harvill Secker)

Ecko Burning by Danie Ware (Titan)

Shackleton’s Man Goes South by Tony White (The Science Museum)

The Ace Of Skulls by Chris Wooding (Gollancz)