2014 Clarke Award

Ann Leckie has been announced as the 28th winner of the Arthur C. Clarke Award, the UK’s most prestigious prize for science fiction literature, for her debut novel Ancillary Justice (Orbit Books).

Foyles.co.uk Amazon

The award was presented at a special ceremony held at the prestigious Royal Society, London, in front of an audience of science fiction writers, publishers, academics and fans.

Ancillary Justice has already won the The Kitschies Golden Tentacle prize for best first novel, the British Science Fiction Association award for best novel (jointly with Ack Ack Macaque by Gareth L. Powell), and been nominated in the best novel category for this year’s Hugo Awards.

Speaking for the Arthur C. Clarke Award, Director Tom Hunter said:

“There’s always something extra special when a new or first time writer wins a prize like the Arthur C. Clarke Award, and Ancillary Justice is very special indeed.

“I have personally been recommended this book more times than any other last year, always by people whose opinions I trusted, and what has been really interesting to me is that the people making those recommendations were people I would usually think of as having all kinds of different kinds of tastes in their science fiction reading. Clearly this explains all of the attention Ancillary Justice has been getting across the field of SF awards, and I couldn’t be more delighted to see Ann join the ranks of Arthur C. Clarke winners.”

The judging panel for the Arthur C. Clarke Award 2013 were:

  • Duncan Lawie, British Science Fiction Association
  • Ian Whates, British Science Fiction Association
  • Sarah Brown, Science Fiction Foundation
  • Lesley Hall, Science Fiction Foundation
  • Georgie Knight, SCI-FI-LONDON film festival

Andrew M. Butler represented the Arthur C. Clarke Award in a non-voting role as the Chair of the Judges.

2014 Shortlist

The 28th Arthur C. Clarke Award shortlist has been announced

The six shortlisted books for the Arthur C. Clarke Award for best science fiction novel of the year 2014 are:

God’s War by Kameron Hurley (Del Rey)

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

The Disestablishment of Paradise by Phillip Mann (Gollancz)

Nexus by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot)

The Adjacent by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

The Machine by James Smythe (Blue Door)

The 6 shortlisted titles were selected from a record-breaking 121 individual eligible submissions, put forward by 42 different publishing houses and imprints.

Award Director Tom Hunter said:

“Choosing a shortlist of 6 books from a submissions list that went well over 100 titles for the first time in the award’s history was always going to be a challenge. There were tough calls to make, but from those decisions our judges have created an innovative and thoughtful shortlist that reflects both the strengths and health of contemporary science fiction.”

Referring to last year’s all-male shortlist and other recent online controversies that have occurred in the world of science fiction awards, he added:

“For the Clarke Award it’s the shortlist announcement that fans the flames (or flames the fans) of our community. With others it’s the choice of ceremony host. However no award seeks to generate controversy for its own sake. Debate is vital, but perhaps more important is a sense of celebration, and I hope this year to see a lot of well-deserved congratulations shared with our shortlisted authors as well as welcoming the critical response to the judge’s choice of books.

“I expect a lot of that attention will again focus on the number of books submitted by female science fiction writers, which was why we chose to emphasise this statistic in an announcement earlier this year. Where approximately 1 in 4 submitted titles were by women this year, 1 in 3 made it through to the discussion list of 30 titles from which the judges made their final selection today: A ratio which carried through into the final 6 shortlisted titles, two of which are by new female authors.”

The judging panel for the Arthur C. Clarke Award 2013 are:

  • Duncan Lawie, British Science Fiction Association
  • Ian Whates, British Science Fiction Association
  • Sarah Brown, Science Fiction Foundation
  • Lesley Hall, Science Fiction Foundation
  • Georgie Knight, SCI-FI-LONDON film festival

Andrew M. Butler represents the Arthur C. Clarke Award in a non-voting role as the Chair of the Judges.

The winner will be announced on Thursday 1st May at an exclusive award ceremony held at the Royal Society, London, and taking place as part of the SCI-FI-LONDON Film Festival.

The winner will be presented with a cheque for £2014.00 and the award itself, a commemorative engraved bookend.

2014 Full Submissions List

The Arthur C. Clarke Award has received a record-breaking number of submissions for its 2014 prize

A total of 121 eligible books have been put forward by 42 separate publishing imprints, the most ever received by the award and smashing the previous high record set only last year of 82 books received from 32 publishing imprints.

This is not a long list in the traditional sense, rather a list of every eligible title submitted by publishers for consideration by the award’s judging panel. Releasing this information has proved highly popular in previous years, and is offered as a snapshot of the current state of science fiction publishing and to help readers everywhere get a fuller understanding of the judging process before the official short list is announced in March.

Books submitted for the Arthur C. Clarke Award 2014

Finches Of Mars by Brian W Aldiss (The Friday Project)

iD by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot)

Jupiter War by Neal Asher (Tor)

Maddaddam by Margaret Atwood (Bloomsbury)

The Beautiful Land by Alan Averill (Titan)

Fortune’s Pawn by Rachel Bach (Orbit)

The Gods Of Atlantis by Alan K Baker (Snowbooks)

Dream London by Tony Ballantyne (Solaris)

Gideon Smith And The Mechanical Girl by David Barnett (Snowbooks)

Lexicon by Max Berry (Mulholland Books)

Proxima by Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)

The Beauty Of Murder by AK Benedict (Orion)

Terra by Mitch Benn (Gollancz)

The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes (HarperCollins)

Without Warning by John Birmingham (Titan)

The Aylesford Skull by James P Blaylock (Titan)

What Lot’s Wife Saw by Ionna Bourazopoulou (Black & White Publishing)

Tourmaline by James Brogden (Snowbooks)

Bedlam by Christopher Brookmyre (Orbit)

The Serene Invasion by Eric Brown (Solaris)

Arctic Rising by Tobias S Buckell (Del Rey)

The Lost Fleet: Beyond The Frontier by Jack Campbell (Titan)

Dreams And Shadows by Robert C Cargill (Gollancz)

The Bone Dragon by Alexia Casale (Faber & Faber)

The Lives Of Tao by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot)

The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke (Angry Robot)

Conquest by John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard (Headline)

Abaddon’s Gate by James A Corey (Orbit)

The Secret Knowledge by Andrew Crumey (Dedalus)

Homeland by Cory Doctorow (Titan)

Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow (Titan)

The Rapture Of The Nerds by Cory Doctorow and Charles Stross (Titan)

The Arrows of Time by Greg Egan (Gollancz)

The Circle by Dave Eggers (Hamish Hamilton)

Fearsome Dreamer by Laure Eve (Hot Key Books)

The Fictional Man by Al Ewing (Solaris)

Queen Of Nowhere by Jaine Fenn (Gollancz)

Seoul Survivors by Naomi Foyle (Jo Fletcher Books)

The Stranger’s Shadow by Max Frei (Gollancz)

Convergence by Mike French (Elsewhen Press)

The Ocean At The End Of The Lane by Neil Gaiman (Headline)

Marauder by Gary Gibson (Tor)

The Falling Sky by Pippa Goldschmidt (Freight)

Ectopia by Martin Goodman (Barbican Press)

Parasite by Mira Grant (Orbit)

2121 by Susan Greenfield (Head of Zeus)

Shopocalypse by David Gullen (Clarion)

The Humans by Matt Haig (Canongate)

Crash by Guy Haley (Solaris)

Stray by Monica Hesse (Hot Key Books)

Wolfhound Century by Peter Higgins (Gollancz)

The Folded Man by Matt Hill (Sandstone Press)

The Secret Of Abu el Yezdi by Mark Hodder (Del Rey)

A History Of The Future In 100 Objects by Adrian Hon (Skyhook)

The Darwin Elevator by Jason M. Hough (Titan)

Dust by Hugh Howey (Century)

Valour’s Choice by Tanya Huff (Titan)

Apocalypse Now Now by Charlie Human (Century)

God’s War by Kameron Hurley (Del Rey)

Phoenicia’s Worlds Benjamin Jeapes (Solaris)

Alias Hook by Lisa Jensen (Snowbooks)

The Clone Rebellion: The Clone Republic Stephen L. Kent (Titan)

The Curiosity by Stephen Kiernan (John Murray Press)

Doctor Sleep by Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)

The Gardener From Ochakov by Andrey Kurkov (Harvill Secker)

Autodrome by Kim Lakin-Smith (Snowbooks)

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

Familiar by Robert J Lennon (Serpent’s Tail)

The Detainee by Peter Liney (Jo Fletcher Books)

The Best Of All Possible Worlds by Karen Lord (Jo Fletcher Books)

Age Of Voodoo by James Lovegrove (Solaris)

The Disestablishment Of Paradise by Philip Mann (Gollancz)

The Night Itself by Zoe Marriott (Walker Books)

We Are Here by Michael Marshall (Orion)

Evening’s Empires by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)

Starhawk by Jack McDevitt (Headline)

Planesrunner by Ian McDonald (Jo Fletcher Books)

Love Minus Eighty by Will McIntosh (Orbit)

Resonance by John Meaney (Gollancz)

The Fall by Claire Merle (Faber & Faber)

The Eidolon by Libby McGugan (Solaris)

The Man With The Compound Eyes by Wu Ming-Yi (Harvill Secker)

Hidden Among Us by Katie Moran (Walker Books)

The Curve Of The Earth by Simon Morden (Orbit)

Nexus by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot)

More Than This by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)

Sufficiently Advanced Technology by Christopher Nuttall (Elsewhen Press)

A Tale For The Time Being by Ruth Ozeki (Canongate)

Reviver by Seth Patrick (Macmillan)

Red Moon by Benjamin Percy (Hodder & Stoughton)

Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L Powell (Solaris)

The Long War by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter (Doubleday)

Fiddlehead by Cherie Priest (Tor)

The Adjacent by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

Abyss by Tricia Rayburn (Faber & Faber)

On The Steel Breeze by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)

Cooking With Bones by Jess Richards (Sceptre)

Shaman by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

Gemsigns by Stephanie Saulter (Jo Fletcher Books)

Limit by Franz Schätzing (Jo Fletcher Books)

The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon (Bloomsbury)

Life On The Preservation by Jack C Skillingstead (Solaris)

Mr Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan (Atlantic Books)

The Age Of Scorpio by Gavin G Smith (Gollancz)

The Machine by James Smythe (Blue Door)

Arteess: Conflict by James Starling (Elsewhen Press)

Fiend by Peter Stenson (William Heinemann)

Neptune’s Brood by Charles Stross (Orbit)

Theatre Of The Gods by M Suddain (Jonathan Cape)

The City Of Devi by Manil Suri (Bloomsbury)

Osiris by EJ Swift (Del Rey)

Blood Donors by Steve Tasane (Walker Books)

Strange Bodies by Marcel Theroux (Faber & Faber)

The Violent Century by Lavie Tidhar (Hodder & Stoughton)

Your Brother’s Blood by David Towsey (Jo Fletcher Books)

Necessary Evil by Ian Tregillis (Orbit)

The Coldest War by Ian Tregillis (Orbit)

The Healer by Antti Tuomainen (Harvill Secker)

Ecko Burning by Danie Ware (Titan)

Shackleton’s Man Goes South by Tony White (The Science Museum)

The Ace Of Skulls by Chris Wooding (Gollancz)

2014 Submissions – Submitting Publishers

A record-breaking 42 separate publishing imprints have submitted books for consideration in the 2014 Arthur C. Clarke Award.

2014 Submissions – Submitting Publishers

Publishers and total number of submissions are listed alphabetically below:

Angry Robot 4
Atlantic 1
Barbican Press 1
Black and White Publishing 1
Bloomsbury 3
Blue Door 1
Canongate 2
Century 2
Clarion Publishing 1
Dedalus 1
Del Ray 4
Doubleday 1
Elsewhen Press 3
Faber & Faber 4
Freight 1
Gollancz 14
Hamish Hamilton 1
Harper 1
Harvill Secker 3
Head of Zeus 1
Headline 3
Hodder & Stoughton 3
Hot Key Books 2
Jo Fletcher Books 7
John Murray Press 1
Jonathan Cape 1
Macmillan 1
Mulholland Books 1
Orbit 11
Orion 2
Sandstone Press 1
Sceptre 1
Science Museum 1
Serpent’s Tail 1
Skyhook 1
Snowbooks 5
Solaris 9
The Friday Project 1
Titan 11
Tor UK 3
Walker Books 4
William Heineman 1