2018 Submission List

This is a complete list of every eligible title submitted for consideration for this year’s Arthur C. Clarke Award.

This is not a long list, rather it is a complete list of books put forward for consideration by the award’s judging panel, and we release this information every year for critics, reviewers, bloggers and fans to gain a more detailed overview of contemporary science fiction publishing, a deeper understanding of the challenges of being an award judge, and also as a piece of SF fandom fun for those who love to try and guess the shortlist every year.

This year the judges received 108 titles from 46 publishing imprints and independent authors as follows:

Please note: To reorder each column tap it’s heading.

Novel Author Publisher
Nanoshock K.C. Alexander Angry Robot
The Rift Nina Allan Titan
Anna Niccolò Ammaniti Canongate Books
Infinity Engine Neal Asher Tor
Iron Gods Andrew Bannister Bantam Press
H(a)ppy Nicola Barker William Heinemann
The Massacre of Mankind Stephen Baxter Gollancz
Xeelee: Vengeance Stephen Baxter Gollancz
America City Chris Beckett Corvus
City of Miracles Robert Jackson Bennett Jo Fletcher Books
Condition Book One Alex Birri Matador
Condition Book Two Alex Birri Matador
Condition Book Three Alex Birri Matador
Sealed Naomi Booth Dead Ink
Clade James Bradley Titan
Places in the Darkness Chris Brookmyre Orbit
Broadcast Liam Brown Legend Press
Rotherweird Andrew Caldecott Jo Fletcher Books
Memory and Straw Angus Peter Campbell Luath Press
Citizen Zero Mark Cantrell Inspired Quill
The Boy on the Bridge M.R. Carey Orbit
Sea of Rust C. Robert Cargill Gollancz
Our Memory Like Dust Gavin Chait Doubleday
Dreams Before the Start of Time Anne Charnock 47North
Invasion P.P. Corcoran Castrum Press
The Space Between the Stars Anne Corlett Macmillan
Water & Glass Abi Curtis Cloud Lodge Books
Walkaway Cory Doctorow Head of Zeus
American War Omar El Akkad Picador
The Regional Office is Under Attack! Manuel Gonzales Del Rey
Into the Drowning Deep Mira Grant Orbit
Spoonbenders Daryl Gregory Jo Fletcher Books
How to Stop Time Matt Haig Canongate Books
Exit West Mohsin Hamid Hamish Hamilton
Gnomon Nick Harkaway William Heinemann
Anachronist Andrew Hastie Infinity Engines
Euphoria Heinz Helle Serpent’s Tail
Strange Weather Joe Hill Gollancz
The Wanderers Meg Howrey Scribner
The End We Start From Megan Hunter Picador
The Stars are Legion Kameron Hurley Angry Robot
Gilded Cage Vic James Pan
The Stone Sky N.K. Jemisin Orbit
Spaceman of Bohemia Jaroslav Kalfar Sceptre
The Transition Luke Kennard 4th Estate
Hold Back the Stars Katie Khan Doubleday
You Too Can Have a Body Like Mine Alexandra Kleeman 4th Estate
The Rebellion’s Last Traitor Nik Korpon Angry Robot
Shattered Minds Laura Lam Macmillan
Exodus Alex Lamb Gollancz
Netherspace Andrew Lane and Nigel Foster Titan
Provenance Ann Leckie Orbit
Raven Stratagem Yoon Ha Lee Solaris
Broken River J. Robert Lennon Serpent’s Tail
Tell Me How This Ends Well David Samuel Levinson Corsair
Generation One Pittacus Lore Michael Joseph
Noumenon Marina Lostetter HarperVoyager
All Our Wrong Todays Elan Mastai Michael Joseph
Austral Paul McAuley Gollancz
Blackwing Ed McDonald Gollancz
Luna: Wolf Moon Ian McDonald Gollancz
Gather the Daughters Jennie Melamed Tinder Press
The Unity Game Leonora Meriel Granite Cloud
The Last Days of New Paris China Miéville Picador
Iteration Liz Monument Fahrenheit Press
Cold Welcome Elizabeth Moon Orbit
Elysium’s Shadow Matthew Munson Inspired Quill
Autonomous Annalee Newitz Orbit
A Man of Shadows Jeff Noon Angry Robot
The End of the Day Claire North Orbit
Immortal Architects Paige Orwin Angry Robot
Too Like the Lightning Ada Palmer Head of Zeus
From Darkest Skies Sam Peters Gollancz
Sungrazer Jay Posey Angry Robot
The Wrong Stars Tim Pratt Angry Robot
Ubo Steve Rasnic Tem Solaris
Nyxia Scott Reintgen Michael Joseph
The Real-Town Murders Adam Roberts Gollancz
New York 2140 Kim Stanley Robinson Orbit
The Switch Justina Robson Gollancz
The Readymade Thief Augustus Rose William Heinemann
A Perfect Machine Brett Savory Angry Robot
The Eternity War Jamie Sawyer Orbit
The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi Tor
Playing with Death Simon Scarrow and Lee Francis Headline
The Growing Season Helen Sedgwick Harvill Secker
The Uploaded Ferrett Steinmetz Angry Robot
Some Assembly Required Michael Strelow Roundfire Books
The Delirium Brief Charles Stross Orbit
Empire Games Charles Stross Tor
Sweet Dreams Tricia Sullivan Gollancz
The Wages of Sin Zoë Sumra Elsewhen Press
Charlie Ellis and the Day Trip to Mars Paul Sutton Buffalo Books
Dogs of War Adrian Tchaikovsky Head of Zeus
Black Wave Michelle Tea And Other Stories
The White City Roma Tearne Aardvark Press
Defender G.X. Todd Headline
Children of the Divide Patrick S. Tomlinson Angry Robot
The Weight of the World Tom Toner Gollancz
The Book of Air Joe Treasure Clink Street
Borne Jeff VanderMeer 4th Estate
An Oath of Dogs Wendy N. Wagner Angry Robot
The Last Dog on Earth Adrian J. Walker Del Rey
Artemis Andy Weir Del Rey
Hunger Makes the Wolf Alex Wells Angry Robot
The Ion Raider Ian Whates NewCon Press
Kokoro Keith Yatsuharo Angry Robot
The Idiot Gods David Zindell HarperVoyager

Eligibility For Entry

The prize is open to any full-length novel, written in English by an author of any nationality, provided that the novel is published for the first time by a UK publisher between 1 January and 31 December of the year for which submissions are open.

Although the novel’s first UK publication must fall within these dates, it is still eligible if it was previously published in other territories or has been translated into English for the first time in the judging year.

We encourage publishers to submit books from across the range of science fiction genre publishing. These must be unified and substantial works, with the final decision of what constitutes a unified, substantial and science fictional work remaining with the judging panel for the year of submissions in question and the governing committee of the award.

The Arthur C. Clarke Award is open to submissions from authors publishing their work independently. Here we categorize independently publishing authors as a UK publishing company of one in their own right and they must be either a UK citizen or resident in the UK to be eligible and are subject to the same fees and levies for entry.

The judges for the 2018 prize are nominated by our supporting organisations, the Science Fiction Foundation, the British Science Fiction Association and the SCI-FI-LONDON film festival.

This year’s judges are Dave Hutchinson, Dr Paul March-Russell, Kari Maund, Charles Christian and Gaie Sebold. The Chair of Judges is Dr Andrew M. Butler representing the Arthur C. Clarke Award in a non-voting role.


Image Credit: Janko Ferlic / Who can be found on: twitter, unsplash, Instagram and his actual photo can be found on Pexels.