1990-1999

1990-1999

 

  • Dreaming In Smoke – Tricia Sullivan – WINNER
  • Earth Made Of Glass – John Barnes
  • Time On My Hands – Peter Delacorte
  • The Cassini Division – Ken MacLeod
  • The Extremes – Christopher Priest
  • Cavalcade – Alison Sinclair

1998

  • The Sparrow – Mary Doria Russell – WINNER
  • Titan – Stephen Baxter
  • Glimmering – Elizabeth Hand
  • Days – James Lovegrove
  • Nymphomation – Jeff Noon
  • The Family Tree – Sheri S. Tepper

1997

  • The Calcutta Chromosome – Amitav Ghosh – WINNER
  • Voyage – Stephen Baxter
  • Engines of God – Jack McDevitt
  • Blue Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Gibbon’s Decline and Fall – Sheri S. Tepper
  • Looking for the Mahdi – N. Lee Wood

1996

  • Fairyland – Paul J. McAuley – WINNER
  • The Star Fraction – Ken MacLeod
  • Happy Policeman – Patricia Anthony
  • The Time Ships – Stephen Baxter
  • The Prestige – Christopher Priest
  • The Diamond Age – Neal Stephenson

1995

  • Fools – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
  • Mother of Storms – John Barnes
  • North Wind – Gwyneth Jones
  • Pasquale’s Angel – Paul J. McAuley
  • Towing Jehovah – James Morrow
  • Alien Influences – Kristine Kathryn Rusch

1994

  • Vurt – Jeff Noon – WINNER
  • A Million Open Doors – John Barnes
  • Ammonite – Nicola Griffith
  • Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
  • The Iron Dragon’s Daughter – Michael Swanwick
  • The Broken God – David Zindell

1993

  • Body of Glass – Marge Piercy – WINNER
  • Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Hearts, Hands and Voices – Ian McDonald
  • Destroying Angel – Richard Paul Russo
  • Stations of the Tide – Michael Swanwick
  • Correspondence – Sue Thomas
  • Lost Futures – Lisa Tuttle
  • Doomsday Book – Connie Willis

1992

  • Synners – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
  • Eternal Light – Paul J. McAuley
  • Raft – Stephen Baxter
  • White Queen – Gwyneth Jones
  • Subterranean Gallery – Richard Paul Russo
  • The Hyperion Cantos – Dan Simmons

1991

  • Take Back Plenty – Colin Greenland – WINNER
  • Rats & Gargoyles – Mary Gentle
  • Use of Weapons – Iain M. Banks
  • Red Spider, White Web – Misha Nogha
  • Farewell Horizontal – K.W. Jeter
  • The City, Not Long After – Pat Murphy

1990

  • The Child Garden – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
  • A Child Across the Sky – Jonathan Carroll
  • A Mask for the General – Lisa Goldstein
  • Desolation Road – Ian McDonald
  • Soldiers of Paradise – Paul Park
  • Ivory – Mike Resnick
  • Neverness – David Zindell