2011 Submissions

In 2011, the judging panel received 54 eligible novels, submitted by 22 different publishers and imprints, one of the highest submissions rates the Clarke award has had. The submitted novels are:

  • Black Hand Gang by Pat Kelleher (Abaddon Books)
  • Zoo City by Lauren Beukes (Angry Robot)
  • Generosity by Richard Powers (Atlantic Books)
  • Declare by Tim Powers (Corvus)
  • Finch by Jeff VanderMeer (Corvus)
  • Holy Machine by Chris Beckett (Corvus)
  • How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu (Corvus)
  • On the Third Day by Rhys Thomas (Doubleday)
  • Salvage by Robert Edric (Doubleday)
  • Bring Home the Stars by Jennifer Kirk (DS Press)
  • Sylvow by Douglas Thompson (Eibonvale Press)
  • Red Plenty by Francis Spufford (Faber & Faber)
  • The Birth of Love by Joanna Kavenna (Faber & Faber)
  • Paradise by Glenn Myers (Fizz Books)
  • A Matter of Blood by Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
  • Above the Snowline by Steph Swainston (Gollancz)
  • Absorption by John Meaney (Gollancz)
  • Eve: The Burning Life by Hjalti Danielsson (Gollancz)
  • Guardians of Paradise by Jaine Fenn (Gollancz)
  • New Model Army by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
  • Stone Spring by Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)
  • Terminal World by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)
  • The Black Lung Captain by Chris Wooding (Gollancz)
  • The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Gollancz)
  • The Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi (Gollancz)
  • The Silent Land by Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
  • Veteran by Gavin G Smith (Gollancz)
  • Watch by Robert J Sawyer (Gollancz)
  • Zendegi by Greg Egan (Gollancz)
  • Super Sad True Love Story by Gary Shteyngart (Granta)
  • For the Win by Cory Doctorow (Harper Voyager)
  • Things We Didn’t See Coming by Steve Amsterdam (Harvill Secker)
  • C by Tom McCarthy (Jonathan Cape)
  • Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)
  • Lightborn by Tricia Sullivan (Orbit)
  • Surface Detail by Iain M Banks (Orbit)
  • The Fuller Memorandum by Charles Stross (Orbit)
  • The Restoration Game by Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
  • The Unit by Terry DeHart (Orbit)
  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Orbit)
  • Version 43 by Philip Palmer (Orbit)
  • The Passage by Justin Cronin (Orion Books)
  • Blood and Iron by Tony Ballantyne (Pan Macmillan)
  • Empire of Light by Gary Gibson (Pan Macmillan)
  • Kraken by China Miéville (Pan Macmillan)
  • The Evolutionary Void by Peter F. Hamilton (Pan Macmillan)
  • The Reapers Are The Angels by Alden Bell (Pan Macmillan)
  • The Technician by Neal Asher (Pan Macmillan)
  • Zero History by William Gibson (Penguin)
  • Pornogram by Osric Allen (Robert Temple)
  • The Meat Tree by Gwyneth Lewis (Seren)
  • The Age of Zeus by James Lovegrove (Solaris)
  • The Noise Within by Ian Whates (Solaris)
  • Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)